Tuam Archdiocese

Belcarra Church Newsletter 13th October 2019

Image Posted on

Belcarra Church Newsletter 6th October 2019

Image Posted on

Website Privacy Statement

Posted on

Who we are:

Name:  Balla Parish
Address   Balla, Co. Mayo

T:   094 9365025
E:  stcronansballa@eircom.net

Balla Parish is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement & Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. This Privacy Statement & Privacy Policy is reflective of our compliance with Data Protection legislation in Ireland, to include the European GDPR and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018.

Our Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer for our Diocese/Parish can be contacted at dpo@elphindiocese.ie.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights as a Data Subject before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose for which it was gathered.
  • Processing is carried out using the minimum amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.
  • We will use all reasonable means to avoid Breaches of Data. Where a Data Breach occurs, we will notify the relevant authority and follow their instructed next steps.

Data subject’s rights:

Those affected by this Privacy Statement & Privacy Policy have the following rights:

  • Right to access: the right to request, access and copy of the personal information that we hold on you. We may charge a reasonable fee for 2 or more personal data requests. A single copy of personal data will be charged at no cost. Any access requests will need to be requested in writing or email. Evidence of identification will be required as this makes sure that the personal information is not given to the wrong person. Information will be sent within 1 month of receipt of the written request.
  • Right to rectification: the right to have personal data rectified if it’s incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten: the right to withdraw consent given to process data and the right to request that we delete personal data from our System (subject to compliance with any legal obligations or unless the data is required for any legal claims).
  • The right to object how we use the personal data received (e.g. marketing purposes).

How we process your Personal Data
We will only process your Personal Data in line with the services provided on our website. This information may include your name, address, email address, phone number, etc. as provided by you for the provision of a service, e.g.:

  • Signing up for a newsletter or event
  • Signing up for volunteer or fundraising activities
  • Signing up / making contact in relation to upcoming Pilgrimages
  • Contacting us with a query in relation to information posted on our website

Any data processed on our behalf by contracted third party service providers, e.g. for the purpose of enhancing the services we provide to you will be bound by the same privacy standards. We will not disclose Personal Data to any other third parties unless we have consent to do so.

We will disclose Personal Data if it is believed in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

You can choose to opt out of receiving information from us at any time by contacting Parish Priest at stcronansballa@eircom.net  or 094 9365025

Cookies
“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. The Parish website uses cookies to improve navigation and to enable traffic monitoring. Non-registered visitors of the site may be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. As described above this will restrict the services you can use on our website.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact:

 

Data Protection Commission,

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

+353 578 684 800, +353 761 104 800.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement & Privacy Policy.
Last update published July 2019.

 

 

Fr Denis’ Easter Message

Posted on Updated on

easter 2016

Easter Message

 

This day was made by the Lord let us rejoice and be glad is the response to the psalm at Mass on Easter Sunday. Yes, Easter Sunday is indeed a day to rejoice and be glad. Christ is Risen. He is alive. He has overcome death and the grave and because of this we can look at life and death in a different way.

Life poses its challenges for each one of us. Some more difficult than others but as we face them we are not alone- the Lord is with us. God has not abandoned us.  His love for us is so strong that He gave His only Son to death on the cross so that our sins would be forgiven.

Today we celebrate that forgiveness and that love in a very special way. Jesus died on the cross for you and for me. By overcoming death he has won new life for us.  Because of the resurrection of Jesus death does not have the last word. Easter tells us that for the person who dies life is changed not ended. The hope of resurrection is our inspiration. May it inspire us to be joyful and true followers of the Risen Christ.

I pray that our hearts , homes and community will come to experience the blessings of our Risen Saviour. On this day let us rejoice and be glad. Let us commit ourselves to Christ and his message.

May the hope that Easter offers fill our hearts with peace and joy.

Happy Easter

Fr. Denis

 

Fr Denis’ Christmas Message 2018

Posted on

 

CHRISTMAS MESSAGE

As we come to Christmas it is a good time to look back and reflect on what was a very special year in our parish. We celebrated the centenary of our parish church St. Cronan’s. We had some lovely events to mark the occasion – the Palm Sunday walk from the Blessed Well, the Centenary Mass with Archbishop Neary on May 27th, the family day on the grounds of the Secondary School, the talk on the windows and the talk on the influence on early Irish Christianity. They were all significant events and I thank all who participated in them.

In Belcarra we had the celebration in St. Anne’s to mark the centenary of the Society of St. Columban, co-founded by our native son Fr. John Blowick. Again it was a wonderful occasion when we welcomed Columban Fathers that have served in many different countries.  Truly inspirational men.

The year saw Balla win the Pride of Place National Award. Our footballers won the County Junior title and the wonderful new playground opened in Belcarra. These are just some of the highlights of the year which demonstrate that our parish community is alive and well.

As in other years there were many happy family events to celebrate, births, baptisms, First Communions, Confirmations, marriages, significant anniversaries and we have a centenarian in the parish. Many happy events. Sadly there were the sad happenings also, illness and death visited many families throughout the year. I congratulate those who have had the happy events and offer sympathy and prayerful support to those who have had to endure bereavement, sickness or any other personal difficulty.

As the Christmas season comes upon us, I would like to thank all who are involved in any parish ministry or voluntary organisation within the community. It is your generosity that enables our parish and community to be as strong and active as they are. A parish or a community is nothing without its people.  I thank you all for your help and support to me over the year and I pray the blessings of the Christ child on you and yours this Christmas. I extend Christmas greetings to all from Balla, Belcarra, Clogher and Manulla and to all our emigrants at this time. May the Holy Family of Jesus Mary and Joseph guide and support you all now and in the years ahead.

Happy Christmas, 
Fr Denis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model of St Cronan’s

Posted on

MODEL OF ST. CRONAN’S CHURCH

This amazing model is made of matches which was very kindly donated to mark the centenary is now on display in the porch. Sincere thanks to the donor, the Monaghan Brothers who donated the table and John Killeen who assembled it free of charge. It is a beautiful display and legacy of the centenary.